Breaking News
Coast events Feb 20 – 29

Coast events Feb 20 – 29

Thursday, February 20

Beer and burger fundraiser for Chatelech 2020 graduation, Lighthouse Pub, Sechelt, 5:30-9pm

Magician Justin Gilbert addresses Sechelt Downtown Business Assoc. AGM, LL Meats, 5:30-7:30pm, rsvp to sdba@dccnet.com

Dr. Ron Band, 101 Brewhouse, Gibsons, 8pm

Friday, February 21

LIFT speaker series on the subject of community service and leadership, hosted by Loretta Macklam, Gibsons Public Library, 12:15-1:15pm

Spectrum Youth Company dancers’ winter show, Heritage Playhouse, Gibsons, 7pm

French soiree with fiddle music and original tunes buy Anna Lumiere and Noah Ord, Gumboot Cafe, Roberts Creek, 7:30pm

The Burying Ground and Deanna Knight, the Kube, Gibsons, 8pm

The Killing Floor Blues Band, Roberts Creek Legion, 9pm

Saturday, February 22

First day of a weekend class on gel plate monoprinting with Jennifer Love, Arts Building, Gibsons, 10am-4pm

Repair Cafe, Trail Bay Mall, Sechelt, 11am-4pm

Spectrum Youth Company dancers’ winter show, Heritage Playhouse, Gibsons, 1pm

Meet the artists, Marlene Lowden, Lucja Barker and Louise Valentine, Gibsons Public Art Gallery, 2-4pm

Chamber music mid-winter weekend concert 1 including Mozart, Bartok, Largo and Schoenfeld, School of Music, Madeira Park, 2-4pm

The Co-Conspirators entertain, Persephone Brewing, Gibsons, 2-4pm

MOTET Chamber Choir presents “Ex cathedra”, St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Gibsons, 2:30-4pm, by donation

Roberts Creek Scouts torchlight parade to celebrate 163rd anniversary of Lord Robert Baden-Powell’s birth, collecting for the food bank, meet at Coast Self Storage, 109-1161 Gibsons Way, Gibsons, 5:30pm, 604-885-2282

Fiesta Italiana with live jazz, dance and four-course dinner, Gambier Island Community Hall, 6pm

Annual trivia night and games, Seniors Activity Centre, Sechelt, 7pm

Jim Foster, Backeddy Pub, Egmont, 7pm

Comedy Club standup with headliner Tim Nutt, Heritage Playhouse, Gibsons, 7:30-9:30pm, share-there.com

The Killing Floor Blues Band, Gibsons Legion, 8pm

DJs DaniXLizzy and Emotionr, Lighthouse Pub, Sechelt, 9pm

Karaoke with DJ JB, Sechelt Legion, 9pm

DJs Deano and HOL4GR4M, fundraiser for new legion floor, Roberts Creek Legion, 9pm-1am

Sunday, February 23

Chamber music mid-winter weekend concert 2 including Khachaturian, Brahms, Guastavino and Cardy, School of Music, Madeira Park, 2-4pm

Sunday blues jam hosted by Steve Hinton Band, Clubhouse Restaurant at Pender Harbour Golf Club, 2-6pm, by donation

Monday, February 24

Sechelt Garden Club presents nursery operator Gwen Odermatt with plant picks for your garden, Seaside Centre, Sechelt, 7-9pm

Wednesday, February 26

Open mic, five minutes to share prose, poetry or song, Gibsons Public Library, 6pm

Thursday, February 27

Galactic Glow latern festival, with food and music, fundraiser for PAC, Cedar Grove Elementary, Gibsons, 5-8pm

Friday, February 28 

Musical duo Shine entertains at business excellence awards dinner, presented by Coast chambers of commerce, Blue Ocean Golf Club,
Sechelt, 5:45-10pm

Standing with the Wet’suwet’en, an evening of film, education and music, The Kube, Gibsons, 6-9pm

Youth D&D night, Gibsons Public Library, 6-7:30pm

Habitat Protection Project presentation, Roberts Creek, contact habitatprotectionproject@gmail.com for location, 7-9pm

Artesia Coffee House with guitarist Bradley Wells, Bits of String, poet Shelley Harrison Rae and Sh-Boom with special guest Maddy Webber, Arts Centre, Sechelt, 7:30-9:30pm

The Modelos, rock ‘n’ roll cowboy surfers, Roberts Creek Legion, 8pm

Domenique’s School of Dance presents “Ephemere”, Heritage Playhouse, Gibsons, 8pm

Friday, February 28 – Sunday, March 1

SD46 Musical Theatre Ensemble presents the musical “Newsies”, Chatelech Secondary, Fri. & Sat. 7pm, Sun. 2pm, share-there.com

Saturday, February 29

Brenna Fynes demonstrates how to brew kombucha, presented by One Straw Society, The Arts Building, Gibsons, 10am-noon, programs@onestraw.ca

Meet Vancouver author and illustrator Christine Leist and doodle with her, for kids 5-10, Gibsons Public Library, 11:30am-12:30pm

Third birthday party for Tapworks, with Grant Olsen at 2:30pm and Sam Pulpo at 9pm, Gibsons, noon-11:30pm

Repair Cafe, Gibsons Public Library, 1-5pm

SC Film Society presents “The Guilty”, a Danish thriller about a police officer’s real-time race against time to save a kidnapped woman, Raven’s Cry Theatre, Sechelt, 2pm

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!